Paddle in the Park Schedule

Paddle in the Park Schedule

01/04/2019 About 0

Saturday 1 June

General Info

Events Info

Workshop Info

9:00-9:30Registration opens (9:00)  
9:30-12:00Start Paddling Pass area opens for all flat water activities (10:00) British Rafting – Raft racing tasters for all abilities (10:30)Introduction to Stand Up Paddleboarding session with Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club (9:30)
Step up to Running White Water – Glenn Tomlinson (9:30)
Intro to Freestyle – James Ibbotson and Rob Crowe (9:30)
Junior playboating – Dennis Newton (9:30)
Translating your roll from pool to outdoors – Lucy Sutton (9:30)
Intro to White Water – Chucky Davidson (9:30)
White Water Sit on Tops (Sponsored by Tootega) – Greg Spencer (9:30)
12:00-14:00 GB SUP National Series Race Briefing (13:30)
GB SUP National Series 10k race start (14:00)
GB SUP Challenge Race start (14:00)
Skills-based Improvers White Water Workshop – Richard (Chucky) Davidson (12:00)
White Water Sit on Tops (Sponsored by Tootega) – Greg Spencer (12:00)
Introduction to Stand Up Paddleboarding with Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club (12:00)
Women’s Intro to Freestyle – Maya Ray Cross (12:00)
Kids White Water Paddling Session – Claire O’Hara (12:00)
Tailees with Tom Parker & Pyranha Kayaks (12:00)
14:00-16:00 Younguns Freestyle Competition (14:00)Introduction to Stand Up Paddleboarding with Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club (14:00)
Improvers White Water Workshop – Glenn Tomlinson (14:00)
White Water Safety Recap Workshop – Chucky Davidson (14:00)
Women’s Intro To White Water Skills – Maya-Ray Cross (14:00)
Intro to White Water Stand Up Paddleboarding – Anthony Ing (14:00)
16:00-18:00Start Paddling Pass area closes (17:00)Boater X Briefing (17:30)
Boater X Competition Starts (18:00)
Introduction to Stand Up Paddleboarding with Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club (16:00)
White Water Fun and Games – Chucky Davidson (16:00)
Intermediate to advanced white water SUP – Anthony Ing (16:00)
Advanced White Water Skills (Playing the River) – Matt Chadder (16:00)
18:00-20:00Boater X / Extreme Slalom Race

Sunday 2 June

General Info

Events Info

Workshop Info

9:00-9:30Registration opens for all passes and events (9:00)
9:30-12:00Start Paddling Pass area opens for all flat water activities (10:00) British Rafting – Raft racing tasters for all abilities (09:50)Step up to Running White Water – Glenn Tomlinson (9:30)
Intro to White Water OC1 (Sponsored by Silverbirch) – Greg Spencer (09:30)
Improving your “#flippyfloppies” – Lowri Davies (9:30)
Translating your roll from pool to outdoors – Lucy Sutton (9:30)
12:00-14:00SUPX Race (12:00)Skills-based Improvers White Water Workshop – Richard (Chucky) Davidson (12:00)
Junior Playboating (Intermediate White Water) – Dennis Newton (12:00)
Introduction to White Water Paddling – Keeping the right way up (12:00)
14:00-16:00NFL Freestyle Competition (14:00)
British Rafting – Raft racing tasters for all abilities (14:30)
Improvers White Water Workshop – Glenn Tomlinson (14:00)
White Water Safety Recap Workshop – Chucky Davidson (14:00)
White Water Sit on Tops – Greg Spencer (14:00)
16:00-18:00Start Paddling Pass area closes (16:00).
Click to access the login or register cheese
Event Over for 2019Be first to hear about Paddle in the Park 2020

Thank you to everyone who took part in Paddle in the Park 2019. We had a great time, and hope you did too.

If you want to be first to hear about the 2020 event, along with priority access to tickets on other great UK paddling events, click the button below.